Follow

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Since its inception in 2010, the MBS CrossFit Turkey Challenge has become one of the most anticipated events in Colorado. What makes the Turkey Challenge so special?

First, you start with the vision, experience, and passion of 6x CrossFit Games athlete Pat Burke.

Then you scale the event to a level that gets people's attention:

  • 400+ athletes

  • 2,000 spectators

  • Multiple competition arenas with spectator seating and emcee's

  • Vendor village for up to 30 vendors

  • Live DJ

  • $15,000+ in cash and prizes

Then you bring together the community of volunteers, sponsors and vendors, and spectators to share the effort and make the vision come to life.

Finally, you add the regions most dedicated fitness enthusiasts who have trained all year to see how their skills hold up against the best of the best.

This combination of vision, scale, community, and the best athletes in the region is what makes the Turkey Challenge so special.

 

HISTORY

2010

The inaugural year of the Turkey Challenge was a single day event where over 100 athletes competed in a 5k run, the CrossFit Total (sum of each of 1rm back squat, press, and deadlift), and a CrossFit-style workout with the 'wall'. That wall would end up getting a lot of use throughout the years!

Podiums:

Men Intermediate

  1. Adam Braun, Twin Freaks Crossfit

  2. Jamie Izzo, Crossfit Surge

  3. Jerry Sena, Crossfit Julia

 

Women Intermediate

  1. Courtney Schwartzkopf CrossFit Surge

  2. Susan Hastings CrossFitSurge

 

Men’s Masters Intermediate

  1. Carl Meltzer, Crossfit Evolve

  2. Bill King, MBS

  3. Alan Johnson, CrossFit Julia

 

Women’s Masters Intermediate

  1. Wendy Tomaschow, Crossfit Evolve

  2. Gayle Bereskin, Verve

  3. Marsha Walker, Verve

  4. Jamey Floreck Verve

 

Men Open

  1. Zach Griffith, MBS

  2. Ryan Hammack, Unaffiliated

  3. Logan Dobbs, other

 

Women Open

  1. Karen Ramirez, MBS

  2. Samantha Griffith, MBS

  3. Juli Bauer, CrossFit Flex Gym

 

Men’s Masters Open

  1. Jon Tucker, MBS

  2. Cliff Dorsey, MBS

  3. Andrew Sneed, Crossfit Castle Rock

 

Women’s Masters Open

  1. Danielle Chollet, Crossfit Julia

  2. Janet Harty, Crossfit Julia

  3. Jennifer Miles, Crossfit Julia

 

Men Elite

  1. Sean Tallman, MBS

  2. Kevin Montoya, Flexgym

  3. Matt Johnson, MBS

 

Men’s Masters Elite

  1. Mike Dieck, Unaffilated

  2. Chris D

2011

Two words; Lego WOD. Our second year we introduced 4-person teams along side the individual competition and it was a lot of fun and a huge hit. 

Podiums:

Women Rx

  1. Crossfit Verve Moore, Emmalee

  2. Crossfit Surge Mulholland, Christina

  3. CrossFit Broadway Bauer, Juli

 

Men Rx

  1. CrossFit Verve Chan, Matt

  2. Zone Ready Beard, Nate

  3. MBS Crossfit Johnson, Matt

 

Women Scaled

  1. CrossFit Julia Nelson, Amber

  2. Crossfit Plano Sanford, Christine

  3. Crossfit Verve Skidmore, Tiffany

 

Men Scaled

  1. CrossFit Evolve Barela, Tyson

  2. CrossFit Julia Leftwich, Brian

  3. CrossFit Lakewood Avdi, Alon

 

Team

  1. Team Roots

  2. CrossFit Verve

  3. MBS Iron Mind

2012

We added multiple divisions to team this year. The event became a two-day event on Saturday and Sunday.

Podiums:

Women Rx

  1. 108 Natalie Mc Lain (5572)

  2. 105 Emmalee Moore (5397)

  3. 106 Christina Mulholland (5132)

 

Men Rx

  1. 036 Matt Johnson (4798)

  2. 016 Jason Kelly (4735)

  3. 034 Jon Lipp (4696)

 

Team Rx

  1. 418 The Incredible Bulk (5577)

  2. 417 FRCF (4982)

  3. 401 Crossfit Castle Rock (4674)

 

Women Open

  1. 330 Lindsey C. (5557)

  2. 343 Erica Drennen (5407)

  3. 340 Jayna Hartig (4616)

 

Men Open

  1. 215 Jeff Nelson (5633)

  2. 202 Jason Adams (5282)

  3. 244 Jeff Smith (4767)

 

Team Open

  1. 502 Norco Crossfit Green (5217)

  2. 505 Trailhead CrossFit (4769)

  3. 522 BackCountry CrossFit (4746)

2013

Since making the event two days, we were able to take the programming up a notch. This year was the return of the 5k run route, but with the twist of a 20-bar deadlift ladder at the finish. Athletes not only had to overcome the run and deadlifts, but also freezing temperatures!

Podiums:

Women Pro

  1. 201 Amy Backel (5349)

  2. 214 Whitney Cappellucci (5288)

  3. 210 Natalie McLain (5116)

 

Men Pro

  1. 21 Jon Lipp (5182)

  2. 4 Brandon Mericle (4579)

  3. 28 Matt Johnson (4373)

 

Team Pro

  1. 413 MOBCoast (5762)

  2. 419 B4B (5459)

  3. 417 Crossfit Castle Rock (5021)

 

Women Open

  1. 329 Kara Marsman (4829)

  2. 343 Staci Meredith (4796)

  3. 332 Kelly Hartig (4434)

 

Men Open

  1. 123 Tony Day (4792)

  2. 104 Cassidy Lear (4544)

  3. 127 Matthew Randall (4471)

 

Team Open

  1. 109 Backcountry White (445)

  2. 147 Uncharted Athletics Stuffing (427.1)

  3. 141 Sopris CrossFit (427)

2014

One of our better weather years was in 2014. With the competition growing in popularity, we had to make space on the airport side of our hangar and have two outdoor competition pads. This was also the first year of the obstacle course!

Podiums:

Women Pro

  1. 612 Natalie Mclain (582)

  2. 601 Andrea Ager (524)

  3. 603 Bridget Brown (499)

 

Men Pro

  1. 417 Matt Johnson (534)

  2. 401 Alex Duff (511)

  3. 418 Matthew Fuller (484)

 

Team Pro

  1. 201 Back Country Black (477)

  2. 203 CrossFit Castle Rock (455)

  3. 205 MOBCoast (452)

 

Women Open

  1. 505 Andrea Hollander (540)

  2. 538 Stefanie Metcalf (462)

  3. 541 Julie Rappaport (430)

 

Men Open

  1. 326 Jeff Schuette (482)

  2. 338 Matt Harper (474)

  3. 306 Andy Coleman (462)

 

Team Open

  1. 109 Backcountry White (445)

  2. 147 Uncharted Athletics Stuffing (427.1)

  3. 141 Sopris CrossFit (427)

 

Women Masters (40+)

  1. 807 Stacey Cochran (571.1)

  2. 808 Stacy Moller (571)

  3. 809 Tara Carrillo (532)

 

Men Masters (40+)

  1. 717 Robbie Davis (557)

  2. 716 Rob Springer (546)

  3. 711 Jon McKeon (541)

2015

A Turkey Challenge story wouldn't be complete without telling the time athletes were doing burpees and overhead squats in snow and slush in November! Don't forget about the judges that hung in there too!

Podiums:

 

Women Pro

  1. Natalie Newhart

  2. April Digiannantio

  3. Elisa Schauer

 

Men Pro

  1. Jon Lipp

  2. Jeff Schuette

  3. Justin Jindra

 

Team Pro

  1. Backcountry – Electric Peach

  2. CF MOB

  3. Backcountry – Stars and Stripes

 

Women Open

  1. Anke Sanders

  2. Julie Sneed

  3. Erica Drennen

 

Men Open

  1. Tony Day

  2. Michael Stenger

  3. Jon McKeon

 

Team Open

  1. Backcountry – RXSR

  2. Lazy Has Beens

  3. VIM

 

Masters Team

  1. Backcountry – Silver

  2. Old School

  3. MBS Master Blasters

2016

In 2016 the Turkey Challenge was held at Unser Cart Racing, a large indoor facility in Denver. Minus a couple hiccups (obstacle course floater getting iced over on the roof of the facility and having to be changed to a ramp shuttle being one), the event went smoothly and was a huge success.

 

Podiums:

 

Women Pro

  1. Meredith Smith (36 pts)

  2. Elisa Schauer (42 pts)

  3. Kelly Stone (46 pts)

 

Men Pro

  1. Dalton Spanbauer (57 pts)

  2. Dwight Upshaw (66 pts)

  3. Jared Enderton (66 pts)

 

Team Pro

  1. MOB Squad (21 pts)

  2. Wild/Strong Black (36 pts)

  3. Broadway We Put You In A Coma (47 pts)

 

Women Open

  1. Ashton Davis (46 pts)

  2. Kayla Schmidt (47 pts)

  3. Deborah Atwell (63 pts)

 

Men Open

  1. Garrett Villella (51 pts)

  2. Luke Kelley (52 pts)

  3. Jason Grubb (53 pts)

 

Team Open

  1. Sanitas Engine (15 pts)

  2. CrossFit Fast (35 pts)

  3. Lazy Has Beens (68 pts)

 

Masters Team

  1. Silver Beavers

  2. NorCo CrossFit

  3. Backcountry Orange

2017

In 2017, the Turkey Challenge was brought back to the hangar. It was also another great weather year with very large athlete and spectator attendance. 

Podiums:

 

Women Pro

  1. Elisa Schauer (18 pts)

  2. Marie Van Dyne (24 pts)

  3. Dani Speegle (27 pts)

 

Men Pro

  1. Malachi Bennett (13 pts)

  2. Brian Harris (26 pts)

  3. Jared Enderton (31 pts)

 

Team Pro

  1. MOBCoast (11 pts)

  2. Younger Than You (24 pts)

  3. Paul Bueno Fan Club (30 pts)

 

Women Open

  1. Liz Gaugler (15 pts)

  2. Sarah Sullivan (29 pts)

  3. Maggie Ault (30 pts)

 

Men Open

  1. Logan Swartz (35 pts)

  2. Luke Kelley (36 pts)

  3. Roy Cardwell (36 pts)

 

Team Open

  1. AFA Crew Team (21 pts)

  2. Craft Gravy (28 pts)

  3. sKrong (31 pts)

 

Masters Team

  1. Backcountry Silver (13 pts)

  2. NorCo CrossFit (21 pts)

  3. Backcountry Orange (27 pts)

2018

In 2018, we brought the Turkey Challenge to the Sports Stable. With over 50,000 sf. of indoor space, it did not disappoint!

Podiums:

 

Women Pro

  1. Stine Pinella (667 pts)

  2. Marie Van Dyne (658 pts)

  3. Kelly Stone (656 pts)

 

Men Pro

  1. Kevin Schuetz (652 pts)

  2. Malachi Bennett (648 pts)

  3. John Wood (597 pts)

 

Team Pro

  1. Backcountry & Friends (694 pts)

  2. Never Learned Real Sports (689 pts)

  3. CrossFit Loop (655 pts)

 

Women Open

  1. Dayna Larson (673 pts)

  2. Cass Ungerman (663 pts)

  3. Stephanie Smith (656 pts)

 

Men Open

  1. Bob Clancy (653 pts)

  2. Jason Olsgard (615 pts)

  3. Anthony Verderaime (609 pts)

 

Team Open

  1. Blood, Sweat, and Beers (655 pts)

  2. Rise (606 pts)

  3. The Beth Romero Fan Club (593 pts)

40+ Male

  1. Ray Hawkins (692 pts)

  2. Brian Grogan (674 pts)

  3. Roy Cardwell (658 pts)

40+ Female

  1. Kelly Goodwin (704 pts)

  2. Julie Rappaport (68 3pts)

  3. Carrie Crofton (678 pts)

40+ Team

  1. Blood, Sweat, and Beers (655 pts)

  2. Rise (606 pts)

  3. The Beth Romero Fan Club (593 pts)

Teens

17-18: Trevor Lane and Annie Campain

15-16: Jesse Drew and Tess Maurer

13-14: Dade Gomez and Cadei Beck